Skip to main content
Eberly Science

Recipients of Penn State Faculty Scholar Medals

Established in 1980, the award recognizes scholarly or creative excellence represented by a single contribution or a series of contributions around a coherent theme. A committee of peers reviews nominations and selects candidates.

 

  • 2020: Iliana Baums, Life and Health Sciences
  • 2020: Carina Curto, Physical Sciences
  • 2017: Christine D. Keating, Life and Health Sciences
  • 2017: Federico Rodríguez Hertz, Physical Sciences
  • 2016: Mauricio Terrones, Physical Sciences
  • 2016: Squire Booker, Life and Health Sciences
  • 2015: John V. Badding, Physical Sciences
  • 2015: Song Tan, Life and Health Sciences
  • 2014: Eric Feigelson, Physical Sciences
  • 2013: Claude dePamphilis, Life and Health Sciences
  • 2012: Eric Post, Life Sciences
  • 2012: Raymond Schaak, Physical Sciences
  • 2011: Blair Hedges, Life Sciences
  • 2011: Martin Bojowald, Physical Sciences
  • 2010: Edward Holmes, Life Sciences
  • 2010: Philip Bevilacqua, Physical Sciences
  • 2009: J. Martin Bollinger, Physical Sciences
  • 2008: Nitin Samarth, Physical Sciences
  • 2007: Ottar Bjørnstad, Entomology, with joint affiliation in Biology and Statistics
  • 2007: David S. Weiss, Physics
  • 2006: B. Franklin Pugh, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • 2006: Peter Schiffer, Physics
  • 2004: Renee D. Diehl, Physics
  • 2004: Charles R. Fisher, Biology
  • 2004: Dennis K. J. Lin, Business, with joint affiliation in Statistics
  • 2003: Ayusman Sen, Chemistry
  • 2003: Andrew Stephenson, Biology
  • 2002: John Collins, Physics
  • 2001: Sally M. Assmann, Biology
  • 2001: Xumu Zhang, Chemistry
  • 2000: Vincent Crespi, Physics
  • 2000: Ross Hardison , Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • 2000: Webb Miller, Biology and Computer Science and Engineering
  • 1999: Gregory Swiatek, Mathematics
  • 1999: Alan Walker, Anthropology and Biology
  • 1998: Wolfgang Ernst, Physics and Chemistry
  • 1998: Jerry Workman, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • 1997: Jayanth R. Banavar, Physics
  • 1996: Dmitri Burago, Mathematics
  • 1996: Daniel Cosgrove, Biology
  • 1995: Teh-Hui Kao, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • 1995: Alexander Wolszczan, Astronomy & Astrophysics
  • 1994: Andrew G. Ewing, Chemistry
  • 1993: Milton W. Cole, Physics
  • 1992: James B. Anderson, Chemistry
  • 1990: Barbara Garrison, Chemistry
  • 1990: Wesley C. Hymer, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • 1989: W. Dale Brownawell, Mathematics
  • 1987: Tien-Tzou Tsong, Physics
  • 1986: Stephen G. Simpson, Mathematics
  • 1985: Nicholas Winograd, Chemistry